Comfort Forster WEBSITE Privacy Policy

Last updated 28th April 2021

 

Our Privacy Policy

Comfort Forster values your privacy. It is important that you read and understand the privacy policy as it will explain how Comfort Forster collects and uses your personal information and why we do this. This policy relates to your use of this website and data gathered from it. All personal information is kept on a secure server.

 

Data Protection

For the purposes of data protection this policy refers to the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR) and the UK Data Protection Act 2018 or any subsequent, and successor, legislation.

Comfort Forster is the data controller of the personal information we hold about you.

 

Who we are

We are Comfort Forster and this Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.comfortforster.com (the “Site”).

 

Comfort Forster Privacy Policy: FAQ’s


What is personal information?

Personal information, or personal data, refers to any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not refer to anonymous data. Anonymous data is information where all personal identifiers have been removed.

 

What information do we collect?

When you visit www.comfortforster.com we may ask for, and collect, personal information such as your name and email address. 

We also store passwords for any account that you created. Your email address is requested when you sign-up to receive our email newsletter. If signed up to our newsletter we may also track information and data from these marketing emails such as open and click-through-rates to help us improve our service to you.

We may also collect, and third-party providers of advertisements may also collect information regarding your visit to www.comfortforster.com. This may include where you are located geographically, how you were referred to us (eg. search engines or email marketing), your browser and device type, the pages you viewed and duration of your visit and any search terms used. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

This information may be collected even if you do not register an account with us.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and your name and e-mail address.

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments or reviews on www.comfortforster.com we collect the data shown in the comments and review form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

How do we use your personal information?

We use this information to make your shopping experience as easy and enjoyable as possible.

  • Online account holders require an email address and password to access their account.
  • If you have consented for us to do so, we will send you special offers and promotions that may be of interest, or we believe may be of interest to you. You may opt-out of receiving these messages at any time.
  • For statistical analysis and to continuously improve the Site, products and services offered to our customers.
  • We also use the Device Information to assist in the detection and prevention of fraud.

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as described above. For example, we use Facebook Pixel and Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Details of the third parties we use to help us process and manage your information can be found here

Why do we contact you?

We contact you to update you about new articles, content, product launches, sales and offers which are exclusive to our Contact List. You can opt out of marketing emails at any time – see below for more details.

If successful when entering any of our competitions or prize draws we will contact you by email to notify you.

 

Contact via social media

Where you have contacted us via social media to make an enquiry, we will respond via the same channel unless the response requires us to disclose your personal data, or the enquiry is complex. In this case, we will use the email address or phone number you have provided when you placed your order.

If you tag Comfort Forster in an Instagram or Facebook post we may reach out to you to request permission to share your post on our website. Your post might then be shared on our website, Instagram or Facebook page. If you decline permission to share your post, we will not do so. If you have given us permission to post any of your posts or images on our Instagram account, Facebook page or Website you can always withdraw that permission by sending us an email to [email protected]

 

Behavioural advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below:

– Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads

– Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous

– Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info

 

What are your rights?

Right of access – You have the right to obtain confirmation that your data is being processed and request access to your personal data. You can make a request by email to [email protected]

In the first instance we will provide a copy of the information free of charge. However, we may charge a reasonable administration fee when a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive or to comply with requests for further copies of the same information. This does not mean that we will charge for all subsequent access requests.

We will without delay and within 1 month of your request (subject to extensions in some cases):

  • confirm what personal data we hold about you;
  • provide a copy of the data in commonly used electronic format if the request is made electronically;
  • provide any supporting explanatory materials.

We can extend the time to respond by a further two months where requests are complex or numerous. If this is the case, we will inform you of this within one month of the receipt of the request and explain why the extension is necessary.

Data portability – in addition to your access right you can require us to provide a copy of your information that we hold in a commonly used machine-readable format.

Rights of Rectification and Erasure (the right to be forgotten) You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate or no longer necessary.

If we are approached by a third party that you have employed to request your data, we will contact you directly on the email address you have provided via newsletter sign-up, or when placing an order to confirm the validity of the request and the data requested will be sent directly to this email address only.

We will provide this data to a police service or other relevant government body if formally requested to do so by them.

 

Marketing communications

You can sign up to receive marketing communications through our online sign up form in the footer of the website.

Marketing communications will be sent electronically via email.

 

How to unsubscribe from marketing communications?

All visitors to The Site have the choice to opt out of receiving marketing communications from us.

If you do not wish to continue to receive marketing from us, click on the ‘Unsubscribe’ link in any email communications or log into your account to change your communication preferences.

 

Things we cannot control

Third party sites: Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Cookies

We will use cookies (electronic tags) and similar technologies to monitor your browsing and buying habits on our site, for example, which pages are visited, and whether they are purchased from. If you have registered with us then your computer will store an identifying cookie which will save time each time you visit Oliver Bonas, by remembering your email address for you. You can change the settings on your browser to prevent cookies being stored on your computer without your explicit consent. Please see our cookie policy for full details.

Do not track (DNT) is a feature offered by most browsers, with some newer browsers offering it as default. If enabled, it sends a signal to websites to request that your browsing isn’t tracked. Tracking is used for a wide variety of reasons ranging from social or advertising networks measuring effectiveness or third-party analytical services such as Google Analytics to improve customer experience and provide statistical analysis.

At present there is not an industry-wide uniform standard that has been agreed and adopted to determine how DNT requests should be managed. As a result, oliverbonas.com does not currently respond to DNT requests. This extends to the use of analytic identifiers included in marketing emails if you have opted in to receive these emails. We will continue to review our DNT process and other new technologies.

 

SSL and encryption

We use the latest secure server technology to ensure your information is protected to the highest standards. We use encryption to safeguard your personal information and only accept orders from web browsers that permit communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology – this means you cannot inadvertently place an order through an unsecured connection. Most web browsers above version three support this security. This encryption makes it virtually impossible for unauthorised parties to read any information that you send us. The encryption technique we use is the highest standard available for e-commerce.

 

What information do we collect, store and use?

Information you give us
When you sign-up to our newsletter or send a message through contact form we ask for, and collect, personal information such as your name, and email address. 

Information we collect about you or receive from other sources
We may also collect, and third-party providers of advertisements may also collect information regarding your visit to www.comfortforster.com. This may include where you are geographically, how you were referred to us (e.g. search engines, social media or email marketing), your browser and device type, the pages you viewed, and duration of your visit, any search terms used, whether you open emails from us and whether you click through any of the links in the emails.

This information may be collected even if you do not register an account with us.

Incoming emails
When you contact Contact Forster by email, social media or contact form on our website we will store your emails and our replies to you.

How long will we keep your information?

We will retain your personal information no longer than is necessary for the purpose we obtained it for. This reduces the risk that it will become inaccurate, out of date or irrelevant. Information that is no longer needed will be securely deleted. Different retention periods apply for different types of data, however the longest we will normally hold any personal data is 7 years from the time of your last order with Comfort Forster as required by existing legislation

What are the consequences of failing to provide personal information or withdrawing consent?


If you fail to provide certain information when requested:

  • We may not be able to perform aspects of any contract we have entered into with you.
  • We may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.
  • You may not be able to participate in the interactive aspects of our site.

When you contact Contact Forster by email we store your emails and our replies from the last correspondence thread for 2 years.

Social media comments and content that you place on Comfort Forster pages remain under your control and you are able to remove these at any time.

 

Changes

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. You will find the date this policy was updated at the top of this page. 

 

Any questions?

If you have questions about your personal data or our privacy policy, please contact our data protection officer at [email protected]

 

Comfort Forster
COMFORT FORSTER
Nigerian Youtuber